PhD Candidates

Charalampos Angelidakis

B.S.: National Technical University of Athens, Greece
M.S.: University of Athens, Greece
Area of Focus: Approximation Algorithms
Advisor: Yury Makarychev
Email | Home Page

Heejin Choi

B.S.: Yonsei University
M.S.: University of Southern California and University of California, San Diego
Area of Focus: Machine Learning
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email | Home Page

Mrinalkanti Ghosh

B.Tech: West Bengal University of Technology, Kolkata
M.Tech: Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Area of Focus: Information theory, Complexity theory
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani
Email

Somaye Hashemifar

B.S.: University of Tehran
M.S.: University of Tehran
Area of Focus: Bioinformatics
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email | Home Page

Mohammadreza Mostajabi

B.S.: Technical University of Shiraz
M.S.: Sharif University of Technology
Area of Focus: Machine Learning, Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Behnam Neyshabur

B.S.: Sharif University of Technology
M.S.: Sharif University of Technology
Area of Focus: Machine Learning
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email | Home Page

Takeshi Onishi

B.S.: Toyota Technological Institute
Area of Focus: Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing
Advisor: David McAllester
Email | Home Page

Siqi Sun

B.S.: Fudan University
Area of Focus: Machine learning, mathematical modeling and its application in bioinformatics
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email | Home Page

Hao Tang

B.S.: National Taiwan University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and its applications to automatic speech recognition and pronunciation modeling.
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email | Home Page

Qingming Tang

B.E.: Fuzhou University
M.E.: Fuzhou University
Area of Focus: Bioinformatics
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email | Home Page

Shubhendu Trivedi

B.E.: University of Pune
M.S.: Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Lifu Tu

B.Eng.: University of Science & Technology of China
M.S.: The College of William and Mary Area of Focus: Natural language processing, deep learning and machine learning
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email

Hai Wang

B.E.: Wuhan University
M.S.: Pohang University of Science and Technology.
Area of Focus: Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, Computer Vision
Advisor: David McAllester Email | Home Page

Payman Yadollahpour

B.S.: Syracuse University
M.S.: Brown University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and its applications to machine vision. Specifically object pose and shape estimation from images, articulated tracking, and probabilistic methods for object recognition and categorization.
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Pre-Candidacy Students

Mingda Chen

B.S.: Zhejiang University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Computational Biology
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Falcon Dai

B.S.: University of Chicago
B.A.: University of Chicago
Area of Focus: Natural Language Processing and Machine Vision
Advisor: Matthew Walter

Andrea F Daniele

B.S: University of Calabria “UNICAL” - Italy
M.S.: University of Rome “La Sapienza” - Italy
Area of Focus: Robotics and Natural Language Processing Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email

Nicholas Kolkin

B.S.: Washington University in St. Louis
Area of Focus: Machine learning and Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email

Ruotian Luo

B.S.: Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and Computer vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Rachit Nimavat

B.S.: Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Area of Focus: Theoretical computer science, mainly Algorithms and Complexity
Advisor: Julia Chuzhoy
Email

Charles B Schaff

B.S.: Washington University in St. Louis
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and its applications
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email

Shane Settle

B.S.: University of California, Los Angeles
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email

Bowen Shi

B.S.: Shanghai Jiao Tong University
M.S.: ENSTA ParisTech, University of Paris 6 Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Karen Livescu Email

Shubham Toshniwal

B.S.: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Area of Focus: Machine learning and its applications to natural language processing
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email | Home Page

John Wieting

B.S.: University of Wisconsin
M.S.: University of Illinois
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email | Phone: (920)371-8485

Blake Woodworth

B.S.: Yale University
Area of Focus: Machine learning theory and Computer Vision
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email | Phone: (612)804-1792

Renyu Zhang

B.S.: Shandong University
M.S.: Chinese Academy of Sciences
Area of Focus: Bioinformatics
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Other Students Working at TTIC

Steven Basart

PhD Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Home Page

Bharat Chandar

PhD Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Matthew Walter

Zewei Chu

PhD Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel

David H. K. Kim

PhD Institution: University of Chicago
Advisors: Julia Chuzhoy, jointly with Laszlo Babai (University of Chicago)
Home Page

Dong Ki Kim

PhD Institution: Cornell University
Advisor: Matthew Walter

Gustav Larsson

PhD Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Home Page