PhD Candidates

Mingda Chen

B.S.: Zhejiang University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email | Home Page

Falcon Dai

B.S.: University of Chicago
B.A.: University of Chicago
Area of Focus: Foundation of reinforcement learning, natural language processing
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email | Home Page

Andrea F Daniele

B.S: University of Calabria “UNICAL” - Italy
M.S.: University of Rome “La Sapienza” - Italy
Area of Focus: Robotics and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email | Home Page

Lingyu Gao

B.S.: Tsinghua University
M.S.: Tsinghua University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email

Mrinalkanti Ghosh

B.Tech: West Bengal University of Technology, Kolkata
M.Tech: Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Area of Focus: Information theory, Complexity theory
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani
Email | Home Page

Nicholas Kolkin

B.S.: Washington University in St. Louis
Area of Focus: Machine learning and Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Ruotian Luo

B.S.: Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and Computer vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Omar Montasser

B.S.: Pennsylvania State University
M.S.: Pennsylvania State University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email | Home Page

Rachit Nimavat

B.S.: Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Area of Focus: Theoretical computer science, mainly Algorithms and Complexity
Advisor: Julia Chuzhoy
Email | Home Page

Ankita Pasad

B.S.: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
M.S.: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Area of Focus: Machine learning applications to speech and language processing tasks
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email

Pedro Pamplona Savarese

B.S.: Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
M.S.: Columbia University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning Theory
Advisor: David McAllester
Email | Home Page

Charles B Schaff

B.S.: Washington University in St. Louis
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and its applications
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email | Home Page

Shane Settle

B.S.: University of California, Los Angeles
Area of Focus: Speech and language
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email

Bowen Shi

B.S.: Shanghai Jiao Tong University
M.S.: ENSTA ParisTech, University of Paris 6
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Speech Processing
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email | Home Page

Kevin Stangl

B.S.: University of California, Los Angeles
Area of Focus: Machine Learning Theory
Advisor: Avrim Blum
Email | Home Page

2020-21 Student Body Representative

Qingming Tang

B.E.: Fuzhou University
M.E.: Fuzhou University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Speech Recognition
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email | Home Page

Shubham Toshniwal

B.S.: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Area of Focus: Machine learning and its applications to natural language processing
Advisors: Karen Livescu and Kevin Gimpel
Email | Home Page

Lifu Tu

B.Eng.: University of Science & Technology of China
M.S.: The College of William and Mary
Area of Focus: Natural language processing, deep learning and machine learning
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email | Home Page

Igor Vasiljevic

B.A.: University of Chicago
M.S.: University of Chicago
Area of Focus: Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email | Home Page

Blake Woodworth

B.S.: Yale University
Area of Focus: Machine Learning Theory and Optimization
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email | Home Page

Davis Yoshida

B.S.: University of Colorado Boulder, B.S. Double Major Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
M.S.: University of Colorado Boulder, M.S. Applied Mathematics
Area of Focus: Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Email

Pre-Candidacy Students

Sudarshan Babu

B.S.: Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Anna University
Area of Focus: Computational biology and bioinformatics, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani
Email

Xiaodan Du

B.S.: University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
M.S.: University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Area of Focus: Machine learning and Computer Vision
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email

Jiading Fang

B.S.: Zhejiang University
M.S.: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization, Robotics, Vision and graphics
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email

Vadim Grinberg

B.S. Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Julia Chuzhoy
Email

Yihe Huang

B.S. Wuhan University
Area of Focus: Computational biology and bioinformatics, Machine learning and optimization, Vision and graphics
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Ben Lai

B.S.: Columbia University
B.A.: Bard College at Simon’s Rock
Area of Focus: Computational biology and bioinformatics, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Gene Li

B.E.: Princeton University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization, Speech and language
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email

Jiahao Li

B.S.: Sun Yat-sen University
M.S.: Washington University in St. Louis
Area of Focus: Robotics, Vision and graphics
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Email

Shengjie Lin

B.S.: Tsinghua University
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization, Vision and graphics
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email

Xiao Luo

B.E.: University of Science and Technology of China
Area of Focus: Computational biology and bioinformatics, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Naren Manoj

B.S.: University of Texas at Austin
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity, Machine learning and optimization
Advisors: Avrim Blum and Yury Makarychev
Email

Keziah Naggita

B.S.: Makerere University
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity, Machine learning and optimization
Advisors: Avrim Blum and Matt Walter
Email

Max Ovsiankin

B.A.: University of California - Berkeley
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity
Advisor: Yury Makarychev
Email | Home Page

Kshitij Patel

B.Tech.: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization, Speech and language
Advisor: Nati Srebro
Email

Kavya Ravichandran

B.S.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.Eng.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity, Machine learning and optimization
Advisors: Avrim Blum and Nati Srebro
Email | Home Page

Han Shao

B.S.: Nanjing University
MPhil: Chinese University of Hong Kong
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Avrim Blum
Email

Freda Shi

B.S.: Peking University
Area of Focus: Speech and language
Advisors: Karen Livescu and Kevin Gimpel
Email | Home Page

2020-21 Student Body Representative

Pushkar Shukla

B.Tech.: Uttarakhand Technical University
M.S.: University of California, Santa Barbara
Area of Focus: Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Advisors: Greg Shakhnarovich and Matt Walter
Email

Shashank Srivastava

B.Tech: Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani
Email

Akilesh Tangella

B.S.: University of Pennsylvania
Area of Focus: Algorithms and complexity, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Nathan Srebro
Email

Ziwei Xie

B.E.: Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Area of Focus: Computational biology and bioinformatics, Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Jinbo Xu
Email

Takuma Yoneda

B.E.: Toyota Technological Institute
Area of Focus: Robotics, Speech and language, Vision and graphics
Advisor: Matthew Walter
Email

2020-21 Student Body Representative

David Yunis

B.S.: University of Chicago
Area of Focus: Machine learning and optimization
Advisor: Karen Livescu
Email | Home Page

Other Students Working at TTIC

Steven Basart

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich
Home Page

Zewei Chu

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Home Page

Xiaoan Ding

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Kevin Gimpel
Home Page

Tri Huynh

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisors: Matthew Walter and Michael Maire

Jafar Javarov

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Yury Makarychev

Fernando Granha Jeronimo

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani
Home Page

Shuning Jin

Advisor: Karen Livescu and Sam Wiseman
Home Page

Sunnie Kim

Advisor: Greg Shakhnarovich

Goutham Rajendran

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Madhur Tulsiani

Zihan Tan

Institution: University of Chicago
Advisor: Julia Chuzhoy